DMARC adoption & enforcement 2026

According to Live Direct Marketing's daily Tranco top-1M scan (September 24, 2026), 476,253 domains publish a DMARC record — but only 47.04% of them actually enforce it with p=quarantine or p=reject. The rest publish p=none, which monitors but blocks nothing.

Key facts

DMARC is the policy layer that ties SPF and DKIM together and tells receiving servers what to do when a message fails authentication. It is the single most important defense against exact-domain spoofing — and across the top 1M, its adoption tells a frustrating story: publishing is common, but enforcement is not.

The gap is the headline. A large share of domains publish a DMARC record, yet many of those records say p=none — monitor only, take no action. A record at p=none produces reports but blocks nothing, so the domain remains fully spoofable. Real protection begins only at p=quarantine and p=reject.

Stacked bar chart of the DMARC policy split across the Tranco top 1 million: most domains publish DMARC but only about half enforce it with p=quarantine or p=reject.
DMARC policy split — publication versus enforcement across the Tranco top-1M (updated daily).
Funnel bar chart showing how many Tranco top-1M domains publish MX, then SPF, then DMARC, then actually enforce DMARC — a steep drop-off at each stage.
Email-authentication funnel: MX → SPF → DMARC → enforcement across the Tranco top-1M (updated daily).

Policy split

PolicyDomainsShare of DMARC
p=reject114,86224.1%
p=quarantine119,59125.1%
p=none236,85449.7%
p=invalid4,9461.0%

DMARC by country (top 15)

CountryDMARC domains
Germany
Europe
17,317
Russia
CIS
15,397
UK
United Kingdom
11,432
Brazil
Americas
10,879
Japan
Asia
9,545
Netherlands
Europe
7,529
France
Europe
6,704
Italy
Europe
6,512
Poland
Europe
6,142
Australia
Oceania
5,889
India
Asia
5,833
IO
Global / Tech
5,453
Canada
Americas
3,773
CO
Global
3,697
Spain
Europe
3,515

DMARC by TLD (top 15)

TLDDMARC domains
.com206,059
.org22,026
.net17,575
.de17,317
.ru15,397
.uk11,432
.br10,879
.jp9,545
.nl7,529
.fr6,704
.it6,512
.pl6,142
.au5,889
.in5,833
.io5,453

From p=none to enforcement, safely

The reason so many domains stall at p=none is fear of blocking legitimate mail — and that fear is rational if you have not first inventoried your senders. The correct path is: publish p=none, read the aggregate reports until every legitimate source is SPF-aligned and DKIM-signed, then raise the policy to quarantine and finally reject. The country and TLD breakdowns below show where enforcement is ahead and where whole regions still leave their domains exposed.

Why enforcement, not publication, is the metric that matters

Counting domains that publish DMARC overstates real-world protection, because a monitoring record offers none. The honest metric is the enforcement rate — the share of DMARC domains at quarantine or reject — which is why it is the number we lead with and track over time.

Are your emails landing in spam?
Run a free inbox-placement test across Gmail, Outlook, Yahoo and more — see exactly where your mail lands and why.
Test inbox placement →

Frequently asked questions

What percent of domains enforce DMARC?

47.04% of DMARC-publishing domains in the Tranco top-1M enforce their policy (p=quarantine or p=reject) as of September 24, 2026; the rest use p=none.

How many top websites publish DMARC at all?

476,253 of the 675,489 top-1M domains with MX records publish a DMARC record (2026-09-24).

Does p=none protect against spoofing?

No. p=none only requests monitoring reports; it instructs receivers to take no action on failing mail, so the domain remains spoofable until the policy is raised to quarantine or reject.